Thursday, July 29, 2010

Smitten?

So, is it just me, or did Hotmail just get way cooler? I was just so impressed by it. and it seems like the competition between Google and Bing is tight (seeing as how Hotmail is affiliated with darling Bing), Google has of course come up with some awesome recent improvements as well.

You are all probably familiar with the updated vertical search bar and the enlarging images via hovering the mouse. But its just so exciting because the internet is becoming so...advanced and cool seeming that I don't know what to do with myself.

Smitten by a love for the internet.... wow.

Oh yeah, the next AYO! Aboriginal Youth Opportunities, will be at MICEC (Manitoba Indigenous Cultural Education Centre) in PD. It will be awesome muhahaha. And, in the same breath, possibly the same meeting, I need to meet with the NECRC Youth Committee.

Oh yes, Pathways (CEDA) is still recruiting for students entering grade nine in the fall. Check out the poster.

Take care folks

MC

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Tuesday's Child: ARROWS


Man do I feel discouraged today. I think a lot of it has to do with trying to feel out the pressures of life. As much as I try to be a pro, I really don't get a lot of the things that happen in this world. There have been many times where I feel super discouraged by the things I see, or disheartened by the way I am treated by others. This can be as easy as watching a couple walking together outside, or watching a young brown kid being treated with discrimination. I take these observations very personally and it effects me, a lot.

What I need to learn how to do is to look at the positive side of things. Learn about what my challenges are and take the adult route and address that issue. If I am not mature enough to address that, then I think that I need to suffer a little bit more, lol. I also need to remember that RELATIONSHIPS are two way streets and that I need to relay on others and ask for help, cuz I might need some help from them and their gifts too.

Now, taking that advice, there ARE a lot of really great things that are happening
  1. its summertime :)
  2. AYO! just had its second event: AYO! Education
  3. I am gonna be training a group of kids for ARROWS today
  4. I got to meet up with some people that really wanna help us young Aboriginal people make positive change.
On another note I made a burnt CD called Children of Ignorance. Its a good time, check out one of the songs on that CD HERE.

Take care everyone, try to stay sunny eh.

MC

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Be Safe - North End Violence


There was some crazy stuff going on in the North End

Everyone take a look @ this article. Make sure you guys travel in groups and be safe please. You(th) are too valuable and we need your help to change this damn world.

BULLSHIT IN OUR HOOD

So again, please be safe and make sure you are looking out for each other.

CPR Day of madnesS


Word

Today was a good day. I had my CPR Training. It got me to thinking about a few things that are so important to us Indigenous folk.

1.) WE NEED TO EAT HEALTHIER - We have to learn more about our physical selves and how we react to different foods. We need to DRINK MORE WATER!!! We need to make sure we get enough fruits and vegetables. The thing that sucks, is not having enough $$$ to purchase healthy foods like fruits and vegetables. Which leads me to...

2.) WE NEED TO LEARN ABOUT LOCAL OPTIONS - there is a North End Food Security Network (from NECRC) that aims to provide North Enders with tools they need to become self sustaining. Meaning growing veggies in our yards and having grass on our roof! But we need to learn the whole process. NECRC can show us that. Check out their website here!

NEFSN Vision


The North End Food Security’s vision is a community where there is nutritious, safe and culturally appropriate food available for all members of the community, access to local food production, adequate and appropriate knowledge of healthy food choices, and ongoing care and improvement of the environment.



3.) I DON'T EVER WANT TO HAVE TO DO CPR ON A BABY - This one is just personal but it was pretty unsettling to have to do some CPR on a little baby doll. But lemme tell you I payed attention alright. I actually think more people should get their CPR Certificates, The place I went to was pretty cool, I learned.

Anyway, I'm exhausted and have some work to do on a few things. Gonna try and get some prizes for AYO! Or something simlairly exciting. I wanted to put a cool quote in here and talk about it... ah what the heck:

"It's not about you, It's about them"

That quote reminds me of the teaching of HUMILITY. Whenever I get discouraged I remember this, and it helps motivate me through the challenging times. Nawmean?

In other news I walked outside for about an hour today and my poor knees are on fire. Perhaps the Doctor would be in order soon to fix me up. I'm lookin' for work but keepin' myself busy with CPR and AYO! and ARROWS and Project SAM and holy a million acronyms.... But yes, good times being unemployed. Have faith my friends, we are never given more than we can handle. And it's not about us as individuals, it is about the children.

The End

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Here I am

Hello World

I just wanted to start out by saying SUP! And that a blog is a pretty cool idea. I'm quite a fan...and so now have created my own. I am very excited to share my words with the young people I work with and the community at large. Talking is one of my favourite things, and so preserving those crazy things I ramble on about, seems like a pretty good idea. i'm all about respect and positivity. you should be too. i can teach you, cuz i'm also all about education and learning.

The End

Just kidding, Check out one of my favourite quotes:

"Let us put our minds together to see what life we can make for our children" - Sitting Bull

(ok, now its the end for real)

Take care folks

MC

North End MC

My photo
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Representin the North End of Winnipeg since 1987. I will share my journey tryna set an example and live a proud Cree life. I'll include my challenges and feelings and progress in terms of AYO! Aboriginal Youth Opportunities. You(th) are the reason.

Tetris